top of page

AWARDS

External Recognition

 

At New Stagers, although we’re an amateur theatre group, we like to pride ourselves on the quality of our productions.

Over the last few years, we have won and been nominated for a number of awards from the National Operatic and Dramatic Association as part of their annual London Region awards:
 

  • 2021

    • Winners:​ The Nigel Gravette Award for Best Performance in a Pantomime - Keith Barnes as Dame Daphne Doughnut (Dame) in Goody Two Shoes ; The Sybil Conway Award for the Best Female in a Play - Marina Norman as Kelly in An Evening In

  • 2020

    • Winners:​ The Sybil Conway Award for the Best Female in a Play - Becca Duke as Laura Jesson in Still Life​

  • 2019

    • ​Winners:​ The Nigel Gravette Award for Best Performance in a Pantomime - Keith Barnes as Mrs Nutterson (Dame) in Rapunzel

  • 2018

    • Winners:​ Flame Award for excellence in theatre; Best Female in a Play, Hayley Richardson, Happy to Help

  • 2017

    • Winners: Best Drama, Di and Vi and Rose; Best Female in a Play, Ann Shutte Follow Me​​

  • 2016​​

    • Nominations: Best Male in a Play, Stephen Beard, Macbeth; Best Female in a Play, Catherine Fox-Kirk, Macbeth; Drama Award, Macbeth; Best Performance in Panto, Christine Pearson, Puss in Boots; 

  • 2015

    • Winners: Runner Up for Best Dame, Keith Barnes, Treasure Island

    • Nominations: Comedy Award, Dominic Alan- Smith, Blithe Spirit; Best Panto, Treasure Island

  • 2014

    • Winners:​ Best Drama, Oleanna

    • Nominations: Best Male in a Play, Colin Sheehan &  Best Female in a Play, Ailsa Wright, My Romantic History

  • 2013

    • Winners:​ Flame Award; Best Female Character, Joanna Dodd, Kindertransport; Runner Up for Best Panto, Cinderella

  • 2012

  • 2011

    • Nominations: Best Panto, Dick Whittington

  • 2010​​

    • Nominations: Best Drama, Skirmishes

New Stagers In-House Awards

In November 2003, New Stagers held our first in-house awards ceremony to establish the views of the entire group and award recognition to several deserving productions and members. The ceremony is now biennial, with the group voting on shows for the two previous years.

Awards 2021:

  • Best Play: Dinner

  • Best Director: Christina, Jo & Steph

  • Best Short Play: Kate Bromage

  • Best SUS Film: Jimmy Long

  • Best Actress: Kitty Richardson, Dinner

  • Best Actor: Colin Sheehan, Dinner

  • Best Supporting Actress: Lauren Fassam, Dinner

  • Best Supporting Actor: Ian Pring, I Have Five Daughters

  • Most Memorable Character: Rob Walford, Dinner

  • Special Recognition: Panto superstars Keith & Paul and our 2020 Committee

Previous Winners

bottom of page